Tuesday, January 31, 2012
[…] One of these rights is the right to request that subpoenas be issued to potential witnesses when a school expulsion is pending.

The right to subpoena witnesses
 (order to appear before a body or face consequences)  is an important part of our judicial system.  Courts and other agencies must be able to hear the complete case, listen to all the evidence, and see if the "story" turns out to be true.  This subpoena right also exists in the context of school expulsion hearings, but the subpoena power rests with the school district in question.

California Education Code section 48918(i)(1) states as follows:
"Before the hearing has commenced, the governing board may
issue subpoenas at the request of either the superintendent of
schools or the superintendent's designee or the pupil, for the
personal appearance of percipient witnesses at the hearing. After the
hearing has commenced, the governing board or the hearing officer or
administrative panel may, upon request of either the county
superintendent of schools or the superintendent's designee or the
pupil, issue subpoenas..."


What this means is that parents may request that the district involved issue subpoenas for any actual witnesses who may have seen what occurred.  So, if Johnny is alleged to have stolen money and there was a witness, parents may ask that that person be ordered to testify at the hearing.